Source luxury electric SUV for fleets, rentals, and private use
Compare 30 luxury electric SUV models with varying ranges, battery capacities, and performance specs. Buyers can evaluate options from 7 to 67,600 USD with MOQs starting at 1 unit for global sourcing needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Luxury Electric Car Hybrid Vehicle High Speed Gray MID-Size SUV 5 Doors 7 Seats
$32000.00 - $45000.00
Moq: 1
$52700.00 - $67600.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Luxury Electric SUVs
The global procurement landscape for luxury electric SUVs has evolved into a complex ecosystem where technical precision, regulatory compliance, and supply chain transparency are paramount. For B2B buyers entering this sector, the primary objective is to secure vehicles that meet rigorous performance standards while maintaining cost efficiency and operational reliability. The current market offers a diverse array of models, ranging from compact crossovers to full-size utility vehicles, each with distinct engineering profiles. This guide synthesizes available product data and industry best practices to provide a structured approach for sourcing these high-value assets.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating luxury electric SUVs, the first layer of due diligence involves a granular analysis of technical specifications. The data indicates a significant variance in dimensions and performance capabilities across different models, necessitating a clear definition of requirements before engaging with suppliers. For instance, one observed model, identified as the Avatr 07, presents an overall length of 4825mm, a width of 1980mm, and a height of 1620mm, with a wheelbase of 2940mm. In contrast, the Avatr 11 features slightly different dimensions, measuring 4880mm in length, 1970mm in width, and 1601mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2850mm. These dimensional differences directly impact interior cargo space and handling characteristics.
Powertrain efficiency is another critical differentiator. The observed data highlights a maximum power output of 230kW for certain configurations, translating to a maximum horsepower of 313PS. Torque figures are equally impressive, with specific models delivering 370 N.M of torque. Acceleration capabilities are a key selling point in the luxury segment; one dataset cites a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 1.93 seconds, a figure that requires careful verification against real-world testing conditions. Battery technology remains the cornerstone of electric vehicle (EV) procurement. The available information references battery capacities ranging from 82.16 kWh to 90.38 kWh, utilizing Ternary Lithium chemistry with an energy density of 180 Wh/Kg. Charging performance is equally vital, with fast-charging capabilities noted at 0.25 hours to reach 80% energy levels, while slow charging cycles may extend to 10.5 hours.
Buyers must also scrutinize the "Endurance Mileage" and "Runing Mileage" figures. Observed ranges include 650/610 km for endurance and 600 km for running mileage. However, these figures should be treated as observations rather than universal guarantees, as they can vary based on driving conditions, temperature, and payload. The curb weight is recorded between 2315 kg and 2434 kg, which influences tire wear and braking system requirements. Furthermore, the classification of assistance driving is listed as Level 2, indicating a specific suite of automated features that must be understood in the context of local traffic laws and liability frameworks.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international procurement. The supply chain data points to specific management certifications, such as ISO standards, which are frequently associated with steering configurations on the left side. While the text mentions "ISOSeats:Steering:Left" and "ISOSteering:Left," buyers should verify the exact scope of these certifications. It is crucial to confirm whether the ISO certification applies to the manufacturing facility, the quality management system, or specific product components.
Product standards vary by region and model. The observed data lists "Medium" and "medium-size" as product standards for different units, alongside a specific standard code of "469018601650" which appears to reference dimensional constraints rather than a formal regulatory standard. Buyers must ensure that the vehicle's origin, noted as China for the observed models, aligns with import regulations in the destination market. This includes verifying that the vehicle meets local safety, emissions (even for electric vehicles, regarding battery disposal), and type-approval requirements.
The braking system is described as "Electromagnetic" in the provided data, a specification that warrants technical validation. Buyers should request detailed test reports confirming the efficacy of this system under various load conditions. Additionally, the warranty terms observed are listed as 1 Year, which is a baseline figure. Procurement contracts should explicitly define warranty coverage, including battery health guarantees, which are often a separate consideration from the general vehicle warranty. Customization availability is noted as "Available," allowing for tailoring to specific fleet or corporate needs, but this must be clearly defined in the purchase order to avoid scope creep.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership
The price range for luxury electric SUVs in the observed market spans from $7 to $67,600 USD. This wide disparity suggests a mix of entry-level luxury models, high-performance variants, and potentially different market conditions or vehicle conditions (new vs. used, though the data specifies "New"). The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 100 units, offering flexibility for both small corporate fleets and large-scale procurement initiatives.
Several factors drive the total cost of ownership (TCO) beyond the initial purchase price. The energy consumption rate, observed at 17.1 kWh/100km, is a primary operational cost driver. Buyers should calculate projected energy costs based on local electricity rates and expected mileage. The battery capacity, ranging from 82.16 to 90.38 kWh, directly influences the vehicle's range and the frequency of charging, which impacts operational downtime. The "Front Trunk Capacity" of 90 liters and "Rear Trunk Capacity" varying from 500 to 1325 liters also affect the utility of the vehicle for specific business applications, potentially reducing the need for additional cargo solutions.
Packaging and logistics are also cost components. The observed data mentions "CBU" (Completely Built Unit) and "Standard Export Packing" as packaging types. CBU shipments typically incur higher tariffs and shipping costs compared to CKD (Completely Knocked Down) kits, but they ensure the vehicle arrives in its final configuration. Lead times are not explicitly provided in the data, but the "Medium" standard and "Standard Export Packing" suggest a moderate logistics timeline. Buyers must account for potential delays in customs clearance, especially for vehicles originating from China, and factor these into their operational planning.
Typical Applications and Use Cases
The diverse specifications of luxury electric SUVs support a wide range of applications. The high power output (230kW) and rapid acceleration (1.93s 0-100 km/h) make these vehicles suitable for executive transport and high-profile corporate events where performance and presence are critical. The Level 2 assistance driving class enhances safety and reduces driver fatigue, making them ideal for long-distance inter-city travel or fleet operations covering significant daily mileage.
The cargo capacity is a significant factor for specific use cases. The rear trunk capacity of up to 1325 liters allows for substantial luggage or equipment transport, making these vehicles viable for luxury logistics, event support, or family-oriented corporate travel. The front trunk capacity of 90 liters provides additional storage for charging cables, documents, or small cargo, enhancing the vehicle's versatility. The "Open" and "Closed" body types observed suggest that buyers may have options between different configurations, such as convertibles or standard sedans/SUVs, depending on the specific brand and model lineup.
For fleet managers, the 1-year warranty and customization options allow for tailored solutions. The ability to customize the vehicle interior, including various types of interior atmosphere lighting, can align the fleet with corporate branding or specific client preferences. The "Pure Electric" energy type ensures zero tailpipe emissions, which is increasingly important for companies with sustainability goals and those operating in low-emission zones.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the listed product attributes. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capacity, quality control protocols, and after-sales support infrastructure. The observation of "New" condition and "CBU" packing implies a direct supply chain from the manufacturer, but buyers must confirm the supplier's ability to maintain this quality at scale.
Quality control should focus on the critical components identified in the data: the battery system, the electromagnetic braking system, and the Level 2 assistance driving software. Buyers should request third-party test results or certification documents that validate the battery energy density of 180 Wh/Kg and the fast-charging capabilities. The "Medium" and "medium-size" standards mentioned should be cross-referenced with international vehicle classification standards to ensure compliance.
Given the "Customization: Available" status, buyers must establish clear communication channels with the supplier to define customization parameters. This includes interior lighting options, seating configurations, and any specific software features. The supplier's ability to deliver customized units within the specified lead time is a key performance indicator. Additionally, the "1 Year" warranty should be reviewed in detail to understand the scope of coverage, exclusions, and the process for claims.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing luxury electric SUVs is a long-term commitment that requires strategic planning. The rapid evolution of EV technology means that the vehicles procured today may face obsolescence or require software updates in the near future. Buyers should consider the supplier's commitment to over-the-air (OTA) updates and the longevity of the battery technology. The Ternary Lithium battery model is a common choice, but buyers should inquire about the supplier's recycling and disposal policies for end-of-life batteries.
The "Runing Mileage" of 600 km and "Endurance Mileage" of 650/610 km suggest a high range capability, but real-world performance can vary. Buyers should plan for a charging infrastructure that supports the 0.25-hour fast-charging requirement and the 10.5-hour slow-charging cycle. The "Standard Export Packing" and "CBU" status indicate that the vehicles are ready for immediate deployment, but the logistics of charging infrastructure installation at the destination must be factored into the procurement timeline.
Finally, the market volatility and regulatory changes in the EV sector necessitate a flexible procurement strategy. Buyers should maintain a relationship with multiple suppliers to mitigate supply chain risks. The "ISO" certifications and "Medium" standards provide a baseline for quality, but continuous monitoring of the supplier's performance and the vehicle's long-term reliability is essential. By focusing on these strategic elements, buyers can ensure a successful and sustainable procurement journey for luxury electric SUVs.
| Feature | Model A (Avatr 07) | Model B (Avatr 11) | Model C (Bz4X) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body Style | SUV | Open | Closed |
| Length (mm) | 4825 | 4880 | 4690 (Standard) |
| Width (mm) | 1980 | 1970 | 1860 |
| Height (mm) | 1620 | 1601 | 1650 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2940 | 2850 | N/A |
| Battery (kWh) | 82.16 | 90.38 | N/A |
| Max Power (kW) | 230 | N/A | 204 (PS) |
| Charging (Fast) | 0.25h (80%) | N/A | N/A |
| Origin | China | China | N/A |
| Certification | ISO | ISO | N/A |
This table summarizes the key differentiators observed in the product data, highlighting the need for buyers to carefully match specifications to their specific operational requirements. The variance in dimensions, battery capacity, and power output underscores the importance of a detailed technical review before finalizing any procurement decision.
FAQs
What are the dimensions of the Avatr 07 luxury electric SUV?
The Avatr 07 measures 4825mm in length, 1980mm in width, and 1620mm in height with a 2940mm wheelbase. These dimensions support a spacious interior while maintaining a compact footprint suitable for urban environments and tight parking spaces.
How long does fast charging take to reach 80% energy capacity?
Fast charging requires 0.25 hours to reach 80% energy capacity for these electric SUVs. Slow charging cycles extend to 10.5 hours, allowing flexibility for overnight charging or quick top-ups during short stops.
Which battery capacity options are available for the Avatr models?
Available battery capacities range from 82.16 kWh to 90.38 kWh using Ternary Lithium technology. This energy density of 180 Wh/Kg ensures high efficiency and supports endurance mileage figures between 610 and 650 kilometers.
Can buyers customize the interior atmosphere lighting of these vehicles?
Yes, customization is available including various types of interior atmosphere lighting. Buyers can tailor the cabin environment to specific corporate branding or personal preferences while maintaining the standard Level 2 assistance driving features.
What is the warranty period for the luxury electric SUVs listed?
The standard warranty period provided for these vehicles is one year. This baseline coverage should be reviewed in detail to understand specific exclusions and battery health guarantees before finalizing any procurement contract.
How much cargo space do the rear trunks offer in liters?
Rear trunk capacity varies from 500 to 1325 liters depending on the specific model configuration. The front trunk provides an additional 90 liters of storage for charging cables or small cargo items.
What is the maximum power output in kilowatts for these SUVs?
Maximum power output reaches 230 kW, translating to 313 horsepower for high-performance configurations. This powertrain delivers 370 N.M of torque and enables a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 1.93 seconds.